Ever since I was little, I always find the smell of sandalwood enticing. Everytime my dad goes out of the house, I always ask him to bring me a box of sandalwood soap. Little did I know before that sandalwood possesses many health and beauty benefits.
Known as Chandan in India, the sandalwood tree is considered sacred and holy, which is why it is often present in religious ceremonies and social rituals in the Hindu religion. Chinese and Japanese incense sticks, especially those high quality ones contain sandalwood as well.
Sandalwood is not only for ceremonies and rituals. It is also used in health, beauty and medicine because of its many health properties.
Health and Beauty Properties of Sandalwood
Sandalwood paste and oil are often the used for medicines, skin products and beauty treatments. They are made into soaps, creams, lotions, deodorants, mouth fresheners and perfumes. Some of sandalwood’s properties are the following:
Sandalwood oil can be taken by those suffering from hypertension and they can expect their blood pressure to decrease in time. Just add a few drops to your favorite beverage or simply add to a glass of water.
Sandalwood paste is often used as a topical medicine for insect bites, wounds and other topical infections. When applied topically, the paste provides a cooling and soothing effect to the skin. The essential oil, on the other hand, can be taken orally to decrease inflammation in the circulatory, nervous, digestive, and circulatory systems in the body.
When applied topically, it helps remove dirt and oil that clog pores. This is the reason why sandalwood is good for those suffering from acne, pimples and other skin infections. If taken as an oral solution, it can help kill bacteria and hasten healing of mouth ulcers and wounds.
Sandalwood oil is good for muscle aches and pains because it can help relax muscles. Furthermore, it can also help relieve stomach cramps.
The astringent properties of sandalwood makes it an ideal mouth gargle because it can help tighten gums and prevent loose pockets from forming between gums and teeth. It can also be used as a skin astringent to help tighten pores in the face.
Since sandalwood oil is anti-spasmodic, it can also help relieve gas when applied to the stomach area.
Wounds and other skin breaks will heal faster when sandalwood soap is used. Alternatively, sandalwood oil can also be mixed in rinse water. Internal bacterial infections can be healed by drinking milk laced with sandalwood oil.
Drinking water mixed with sandalwood oil can help flush out bacteria in the urinary tract. This is especially useful for those with urinary tract infection or those who need to flush water out of their system.
Sandalwood is an effective insect repellant. It can repel mosquitoes by burning the bark, leaves or wood. Incense sticks can also be burned to repel mosquitoes. Sandalwood sprays cannot only keep mosquitoes away. It can also repel ants, stink bugs, fleas, flies, roaches, spiders, ticks and gnats.
The warm, woody scent of sandalwood makes it a good choice for aromatherapy. It helps a person relax, calm down, and concentrate better. This is why sandalwood is often a popular component in aromatherapy. Photo credit: wesley peyton on Flickr